A seven member jury, consisting of Tatiana Bilbao, chairwoman, Francesca Ferguson, Mia Hägg, Triin Ojari, Georg Pendl, Spiros Pengas and Marcel Smets, reviewed the 532 nominations and drew up a shortlist of 40.
The projects are spread over 18 countries. Austria, France, and Spain lead the charge with 5 nominations each. 3 in Belgium, Germany and the United Kingdom. 2 in Denmark, Finland, Poland and Portugal. 1 in Czech Republic, Greece, Hungary, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Romania, and Slovenia.
The most represented typology is collective housing with 9 projects, followed by 7 cultural buildings, 6 mixed-use, 6 educational, 4 urban planning, 2 sport & leisure, and 1 in commerce, food & accommodation, industrial, landscape, office, and social welfare.
Austria (5)
Gleis 21 by einsszueins arkitektur
Atelierhaus C.21 by Werner Neuwirth
New Gallery and Casemates by Bevk Perovic arhitekti
Revitalization of a Town House by mia2 Architektur
School Campus Neustift by fasch&fuchs.architekten
France (5)
Nursery and Primary School by Atelier Julien Boidot
Pierres Blanches Cultural Center by RAUM
Railway Farm by Grand Huit and Melanie Drevet Paysagiste
Student Residence and Reversible Car Park by BAUKUNST and BRUTHER
Vertical Farm by ilimelgo and Secousses Architectes
Spain (5)
85 Social Housing Units in Cornellà by peris+toral.arquitectes
Fabra & Coats & Social Housing by Roldán+Berengué, arqts.
La Borda - Cooperative Housing by Lacol
Recovery of Merola's Tower by Carles Enrich Studio
Turó de la Peira's Sports Center by Arquitectura Anna Noguera and J2J architects
Belgium (3)
Melopee Multipurpose School Building by Xaveer De Geyter Architects
Z33 House for Contemporary Art, Design and Architecture by Francesca Torzo
Gare Maritime by Neutelings Riedijk Architects
Germany (3)
Frizz 23 by Deadline (Britta Jürgens + Matthew Griffin)
Housing Rack / Pre-fab House in Berlin by FAR frohn&rojas
Neue Nationalgalerie by David Chipperfield Architects
UK (3)
Hill House Box by Carmody Groarke
Second Home Offices in Holland Park by selgascano
Town House, Kingston University by Grafton Architects
Denmark (2)
Wadden Sea Centre by Dorte Mandrup
The Malt Factory by Praksis, VMB restoration Architects, Kirstine Jensen landscape Architecture, Morten Skovmand Artist, Henry Jensen Engineers
Finland (2)
Helsinki Olympic Stadium Refurbishment and Extension by K2S Architects Ltd and Arkkitehdit NRT
Tikkurila Church and Housing by OOPEAA Office for Peripheral Architecture
Poland (2)
Great Synagogue Memorial Park by NArchitekTURA / Bartosz Haduch
Local Activity Centre by Marlena Wolnik MWArchitekci
Portugal (2)
Marquês de Abrantes' Palace by ateliermob
Portas do Mar - public space and car parking by Carrilho da Graça arquitectos
Czech Republic (1)
Prague Eyes - Riverfront Revitalisation by Petr Janda / brainwork
Greece (1)
Dexamenes Seaside Hotel by K-Studio
Italy (1)
Enrico Fermi School by BDR bureau
Hungary (1)
Extension and Reconstruction of the Vizafogó Kindergarten by Archikon
Netherlands (1)
LocHal Public Library by Civic Architects, Braaksma & Roos architectenbureau, and Inside Outside / Petra Blaisse
Norway (1)
Vindmøllebakken by Helen & Hard
Romania (1)
Apartments building Mumuleanu 14 / Urban Spaces by ADN Birou de Arhitectura
Slovenia (1)
Market Square Ptuj by Arhitektura Krušec and Studio AKKA
Five finalists will be announced on 16th of February. The final award ceremony will take place in May at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion in Barcelona.